site stats
[…] California Probate Code Section 6112(a) states: Any person generally competent to be a witness may act as a witness to a will..Although, it is not a strict requirement that the witness be 18 … WebA person under the age of 18 can be appointed as an executor in a will but won't be entitled to apply for probate until their 18th birthday. If the young person (under 18) is also a beneficiary or has life interest in any of the assets under the will, then two executors are required. Up to four executors can act at a time, but they all have to ...

WebMar 3, 2024 · Section 254.002 of the Texas Estates Code addresses bequests to subscribing beneficiary witnesses and states: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), if a devisee under a will is also a subscribing witness to the will and the will cannot be otherwise established: (1) the bequest is void; and. (2) the subscribing witness shall be allowed …

WebGenerally it does not cost more to administer a will, and it actually takes more effort to administer an estate without a will. When you have a will, the executor distributes your probate property as you have directed in your will.